Languages

L1danceFest 2018

Movement-based international festival of contemporary performing arts

Budapest, 4–9 September, 2018

L1 Association organizes for the 17th time its annual festival which by now has gradually become a 5-day long international event. In the beginning international guests were hosted only for one or two days but to our greatest delight the festival turned into a genuine international platform. The 15th jubilee edition of L1danceFest marked the start of a new, pilot structure which proved to be a successful one and led to this year’s even more innovative “festival in festival” happening, enriched by fresh new artists.

 

L1danceFest 2018 brochure

 

Main programme blocks within L1danceFest 2018:

  • Add bele magad! conference in the name of PARTNERSHIP – in the framework of NKA IZP Programme with local and international guests and panelists (in co-operation with Katlan Association, Workshop Foundation, MU Theatre and SIN Cultural Centre)

  • Workshops

  • SHOWCASE programme – overview of short (max 15-20-min.) pieces

  • Studio presentations

  • lorgennale – a home festival

  • Talking through V4+ open discussions

It has been securing and proving for seventeen years now that the presence of national and international contemporary and independent artists is vital to and constructive for the local dance scene.

When designing the programme of L1danceFest it is of utmost importance to include so-called OFF programmes (or accompanying events) thus emphasizing the festival‘s community building potential, its role in professional understanding, and in short its one-to-one, flesh and blood experience. Therefore, from the very beginning, various workshops, exhibitions, open discussions and other art forms has been characterizing the L1danceFest.

Besides many international artists it is as important as it was in the beginning to include works of local artists in the programme, with special focus on those of the members and resident artists of L1 Association.

L1danceFest 2018 in numbers: 19 performances – 4 workshops – 2 exhibitions and opening actions – 15 volunteers – 9 countries will be represented with 25 international guests

L1danceFest 2018 – programme

Tuesday, 4 September
RS9+ Vallai Kert
Add bele magad! CONFERENCE-SERIES 2018 in the name of PARTNERSHIP – in the framework of NKA IZP Programme including:
1.00 p.m. – 2.00 p.m. What is partnership? – introduction by Gergely TALLÓ (H)
2.00 p.m. – 4.00 p.m. Preparation of a “personal creative map” with participants led by Eszter GÁL (H)
4.30 p.m. – 7.00 p.m. Lighting design WORKSHOP led by Tomáš MORÁVEK (CZ) & Katarina ĎURICOVÁ (SK)
CEU Auditorium
8.00 p.m. Shira EVIATAR (IL) Rising

Wednesday, 5 September
Hungarian Dance Academy (building at Amerikai út)
10.00 – 11.30 a.m. Contemporary dance class led by Romain GUION (FR)
Trafó Studio
11.00 a.m. – 6.00 p.m. Lighting design WORKSHOP led by Tomáš MORÁVEK (CZ) & Katarina ĎURICOVÁ (SK)
MAMŰ Gallery
6.00 p.m. Opening of Body’s Slim 3
Curated by Zsolt KOROKNAI DLA (H)
Exhibited artists:
Réka Harsányi & Dóra Ida Szűcs (H),
Helén Sára Horváth (H),
Zsolt Koroknai DLA & Márta Ladjánszki (H)
Réka Szűcs (H),
Ziggurat Project (H)
Bakelit M.A.C.
8.00 p.m. – 11.00 p.m. Zsófia SZERDA (SRB) The Labyrinth of Nostalgy photo exhibition
8.00 p.m. showcase programme:
Emese KOVÁCS & Ziggurat Project (H) Little Magic Box of Harmony (work-in-progress presentation)
Lior LAZAROF & Chen Nadler (IL) ABC and the Study of Stars
Anikó KISS –Emilia JAGICA (SRB) Awakening

Gyula BERGER (H) Craving for Life (work-in-progress presentation)

Thursday, 6 September
Hungarian Dance Academy (building at Amerikai út)
10.00 – 11.30 Contemporary dance class led by Romain GUION (FR)
Trafó Studio
11.00 a.m. – 6.00 p.m. Lighting design WORKSHOP led by Tomáš MORÁVEK (CZ) & Katarina ĎURICOVÁ (SK)
Slovak Institute Gallery
6.00 p.m. Yuri KOREC (SK) Not a solo (work-in-progress presentation)
Bakelit M.A.C.
8.00 p.m. – 11.00 p.m. Zsófia SZERDA (SRB) The Labyrinth of Nostalgy photo exhibition
8.00 p.m. showcase programme:
Márta LADJÁNSZKI & Zsolt VARGA (H) LetMeC – clothes-free artists and audience!
Jana JACUKA (LV) Faux Pas
István KOVÁCS (H) Between Two Worlds – next chapter of the “30 Years in Performance Art”-series

Friday, 7 September
Hungarian Dance Academy (building at Amerikai út)
10.00 – 11.30 Contemporary dance class led by Romain GUION (FR)
Hungarian Dance Academy Zoltán Nagy Jr. Theatre (building at Columbus utca)
6.00 p.m. studio presentation
Francesca FOSCARINI (IT) Animale
Trafó Studio
8.00 p.m. studio presentation
Gil KERER & Korina FRAIMAN (IL) Nice to Beat You
In 2017 in the choreography competition of  MASH Festival, Jerusalem this piece received Special Award of L1 Association.
Alise Madara BOKALDERE (LV) The Translation of My Eyes (Manu acu tulkojums)

Saturday, 8 September
Trafó Studio
10.00 – 12.00 Shira EVIATAR (IL) Celebration Body – looking into forms of celebration – dance  workshop
Private venues – registered participants will receive the address of each venue in private message
12.00 – 6.00 p.m. lorgennale – a home festival
Curated by Jean-Lorin STERIAN (RO)
This mini-festival is characterized by the fact each happening is hosted by private homes. Participating hosts are allocated to and meet the artist to be hosted on the basis of their application.
Performers:
2.00 p.m. Cristian NANCULESCU (RO)
4.00 p.m. Simone RUESS (D)
Trafó Studio
8.00 p.m. and 9.00 p.m. „Pesti Est presents” L1 Association SHOEGAZE
10.00 p.m. FAREWELL DRINK

Sunday, 9 September
Private venues – registered participants will receive the address of each venue in private message
12.00 – 6.00 p.m. lorgennale – a home festival
Curated by Jean-Lorin STERIAN (RO)
This mini-festival is characterized by the fact that each happening is hosted by a private home. Participating hosts are allocated to and meet the artists to be hosted on the basis of their application.
Performers:
12.00 Bernadett GÁL HORVÁTH (H – L1 resident artist 2018)
2.00 p.m. Ádám Márton HORVÁTH (H – L1-member)
4.00 p.m. Jean-Lorin STERIAN (RO)

After each performance everybody is kindly invited to participate at the open discussions of TALKING THROUGH V4+.
The organizer reserves the right to make changes to the program.

 

Main organizer: L1 Association

Artistic director, curator: Márta Ladjánszki (L1-member)


Host: Zsolt Varga (L1-member)


Moderator of Talking through V4+ discussions: Márta Ladjánszki (L1-member)

Translation: Noémi Anna Kovács, Zsolt Varga (L1-members)


Social media: Kristóf Farkas (L1-member)

Video, photo documentation: Balázs Lajti, Roland Szabo (L1-member)


Press contact: György Naszály

Design: Anna Korolovszky

Main supporters: L1 Association, Ministry of Human Capacities (EMMI), National Cultural Fund (NKA) Dance Board

The conference series entitled Add bele magad! is realized with the support of National Cultural Fund (NKA) IZP Temporary Board.

Hosting/cooperation venues:

Bakelit M. A. C., CEU, MAMŰ Gallery, RS9+ Vallai Kert, Hungarian Dance Academy, Workshop Foundation, Slovak Institute Gallery, Trafó KMH

Cooperation partners:


Szlovák Intézet Budapest, Budapesti Román Kulturális Intézet, Bolgár Kulturális Intézet Budapest, Lucky Trimmer e.V.

Further supporters of pieces/projects:

Mediterranean Dance Center (HR), Derida Dance Center, Fabrik Potsdam, ZéróPlusz Táncstúdió, Streamlet Művészeti Egyesület, Regionális Kreatív Műhely, Magyarkanizsa Község, Magyar Nemzeti Tanács, Pro Progressione, SÍN Kulturális Központ, Nástupište 1-12 (SK), VUNU (SK), Yasmeen Godder Studio, Kelim Center, Latvian Academy of Culture, Valsts Kultūrkapitāl fonds (State Culture Capital Foundation – SCCF), Rīgas Dome (Riga City Council), Slovak Arts Council, Institutio Italiano de Cultura Parigi, CSC Centro per la Scena Contemporanea Bassano del Grappa, La Biennale di Venezia 2018, Tanzhaus Zürich, Teatro Stabile Venetro, Associazione Culturale VAN, Asociatia Fondului Cultural National, Homemade Culture

Media partners: Pesti Est, táncélet.hu, Táncművészet

 

Preliminary registration is required for the workshops.

The organizer reserves the right to make changes to the program.

Online registrations are needed:

Tickets are available on spot, in the big box offices and online.

Venues and addresses:

Bakelit MAC, 1095 Budapest, Soroksári út 164.


CEU (Central European University), 1051 Budapest, Nádor u. 15.


MAMŰ Galéria, 1071 Budapest, Damjanich u. 39.


Magyar Táncművészeti Egyetem, 1145 Budapest, Columbus u. 87-89. // Amerikai út 96.

RS9+ Vallai Kert, 1075 Budapest, Rumbach Sebestyén u. 10.

Szlovák Intézet Budapest, 1088 Budapest, Rákóczi út 15.

Trafó Stúdió, 1094 Budapest, Liliom u. 41.